1516-835 – Islington Direct Action Project - Market Consultation Questionnaire
Details
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 2 December 2015
- Submission
- 16 December 2015
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Market Consultation Questionnaire Camden and Islington Public Health department is reviewing Islington’s Direct Action Project, which provides mental health promotion services to young people and parents/carers. The strategic objectives of the service are to: i. Improve public understanding of mental health among the target population (young people and parents/carers). ii. Reduce mental health stigma and discrimination among the target population. iii. Increase the capacity and capability of communities to help themselves and others when experiencing mental health distress. iv. Improve prevention and early access to services among people needing mental health support. v. Improve early identification and diagnosis of mental health problems among the target population. vi. Achieve all of the above in groups and communities for whom stigma and discrimination are most pronounced, and who are at highest risk of mental health problems. We are carrying out a market engagement test of potential providers and would like to receive feedback on the following areas and any other comments that you may have. Organisations will have the opportunity to ask clarification questions on the specifications once the procurement process is underway. This is not an invitation to tender; it is a process solely to test the current market capacity, to scope the service and to inform the procurement process route. It is anticipated that the contract would be for an initial period of three years with two possible one year extensions. The anticipated total budget for the service including the two one year extensions would be in the region of £325,000. Service overview i. To design and deliver information and creative workshops to 12-24 years olds and parents/carers of school-aged children. ii. These will be: a. information workshops to raise awareness of mental health issues and how to access local services. b. creative workshops developed with local people and organisations, providing in-depth understanding of specific mental health issues. iii. To use other innovative approaches to promoting mental health, agreed with the commissioner, that contribute to the outcomes specified above. iv. To engage with the higher-risk groups within the target population, for example people living in poverty and/or disadvantaged communities, people living in social housing, and Black and minority ethnic and refugee communities. v. To work collaboratively with key partners, establishing and maintaining strong relationships to enable joint delivery of local interventions. This working is key to the success of this project. Key partners of this service include children’s centres, schools, colleges, CAMHS providers, providers of Islington’s Mental Health First Aid (MHFA) training and Mental Health Champions programmes, and youth hubs. vi. To support the core mental health promotion offer in schools, children’s centres, youth hubs and other settings appropriate for reaching the target population. Keywords: Health, Social work , Mental health
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 December 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 December 2015
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
373 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1516-835 – Islington Direct Action Project - Market Consultation Questionnaire.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
