Work setting sensors for utilisation and live occupancy display
Details
- Topic
- Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Published
- 24 November 2015
- Submission
- 8 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham (H&F) invites tenders for the provision and deployment of heat and motion (PIR) sensor technology to deliver ongoing utilisation survey capability at Council office buildings. The same technology will need to offer the ability to output real-time occupancy information to building users at a future date. The initial requirement for the sensors is to survey H&F’s four principle office locations, namely the Town Hall, the Town Hall Extension, 145 King Street and the Pembroke Road Depot Complex. Details of these properties are provided in the Initial Survey Locations document included in this invitation to tender. H&F wishes to survey both desks and rooms for these surveys, and each individual sensor will need to be capable of being deployed flexibly to survey either an individual desk or an entire meeting room. The proposed schedule for the initial survey of these four buildings is detailed in the Initial Deployment Schedule document included in this Invitation to Tender. This schedule is based upon a series of two-week surveys commencing Monday 11 January 2016. Following these surveys, H&F will require the flexibility to redeploy the sensors across these buildings (and in other corporately owned or tenanted buildings or office areas too, if it desires). The successful supplier will be able to demonstrate how it will embed the capability to redeploy sensors within the organisation and the technical support it will continue to provide. The sensor system will also need to be capable of initially being deployed without using existing H&F data networks, for instance by using an independent WiFi network provided by the supplier.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 November 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 December 2015
About the buyer
London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Work setting sensors for utilisation and live occupancy display.
Related topics
Topics related to Work setting sensors for utilisation and live occupancy display, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,805£23.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
