Replacement of Timber Sash Windows at the Palace Theatre, Southend on Sea
Details
- Value
- GBP 52,500
- Topic
- Windows, doors and related items
- Published
- 27 November 2015
- Submission
- 7 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Southend Borough Council requires a contractor to replace the existing timber sash windows to the Palace Theatre, a Grade II Listed Building, with like windows and decoration of same to the front elevation. Comprehensive drawings and a schedule of works will be issued to contractors who express an interest and the works will be carried out under a JCT Minor Works. The quotations will be considered against an evaluation ratio of 80% for price and 20% for quality. Please submit your request to quote no later than 12 noon on 7th December 2015. We anticipate the tenders will be sent out on 7th January 2015 with a return date of 28th January 2015. If you do not receive the tender documents by the anticipated tender date please contact us. The proposed commencement date of this project is 21st March 2016 and we anticipate a 5 week programme of works. Please express your interest with your full contact details to expressionsofinterest@southend.gov.uk quoting Project 1408 in the subject line.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 November 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 December 2015
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement of Timber Sash Windows at the Palace Theatre, Southend on Sea.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
