National Water Hygiene Maintenance and Service Contract
Details
- Buyer
- Hanover Housing Association
- Supplier(s)
- HSL COMPLIANCE LTD
- Value
- GBP 1,020,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Building and facilities management services
- Published
- 26 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE Hanover is seeking to engage contractors for the provision of a National Water Hygiene Maintenance and Service Contract We anticipate appointing a Service Provider to deliver water management on a national basis, to deliver water management and legionella screening, the servicing of TMV’s and the cleaning of relevant shower heads and blender taps. The estimated estate count nationwide is 465. This is to be clarified following further scrutiny of the stock. We seek to ensure sustainability and to develop improving value for money and innovation. We therefore require applicants to demonstrate established use of advanced systems for planning and recording work and for making evidence available electronically to Hanover. We are seeking a national provider as we need to ensure we have a consistent system of reporting and contract monitoring via a single web based portal application The contracts will be managed by Hanover from their Chippenham, Wiltshire offices. Applicants will be expected to demonstrate their capacity to manage the work on a national basis and to develop good practices to maintain service provision at all times. All inspections, testing and remedial works must comply with ACOP L8 fourth edition 2013 and HSG274 part 2 2014. The contract term is for 3 years plus 1 plus 1 year. The term is subject to assessment of value for money and performance against specific Key Performance Indicators (KPI) targets. The extension may be let to the full extension period or part thereof.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 November 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 May 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2021
About the buyer
Hanover Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hanover-housing-association.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hanover-housing-association.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hanover-housing-association.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hanover-housing-association.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hanover-housing-association.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hanover-housing-association.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to National Water Hygiene Maintenance and Service Contract.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
Related topics
Topics related to National Water Hygiene Maintenance and Service Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,691£140.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hanover Housing Association.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 84£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
