Closed tender

National Army Museum - Building for the Future - Manual Interactives

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Topic
Exhibition equipment
Published
26 November 2015
Submission
8 January 2016

Tender description

The National Army Museum (NAM) is undergoing a substantial redevelopment through the Building for the Future project. As part of this, five new galleries will be created plus an introductory area and various display opportunities throughout the building. NAM is therefore inviting tenders from Manual Interactives Contractors to carry out the design, creation and installation of some or all of the Manual Interactives as part of the redevelopment. Note that the Manual Interactives have been divided into lots and contractors are invited to bid for one or more lots as they feel they have the skillset and capacity to deliver. Please see the Tender Documents for more information. The Manual Interactives Contractor must be able to demonstrate recent experience in design, production and installation of Manual Interactives in Museum or similar environments. The Manual Interactives Contractor will need to be able to share the NAM and the Design Team's vision which will transform the spaces into ideal locations to display a diverse range of NAM's collections combining sensitivity to the building and the collections with an imaginative, sustainable, collaborative and transformative approach. The Exhibition Designer for the project is Event Communications and the Project Manager and Quantity Surveyor is Focus Consultants. The new National Army Museum is due to open in Autumn 2016 and therefore all Manual Interactives must be completed and installed by end of Summer 2016 to allow time for testing and snagging. There will need to be careful coordination with the exhibition fit out contractor, the Hub. The budget for the Mechanical Interactives in totality is in the region of 200,000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 November 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 January 2016

About the buyer

National Army Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39154000 · Exhibition equipment
  • 79822500 · Graphic design services
  • 79930000 · Specialty design services
  • 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
  • 92521000 · Museum services
  • 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to National Army Museum - Building for the Future - Manual Interactives.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to National Army Museum - Building for the Future - Manual Interactives, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 1,730
    £4.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Army Museum.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.