In-Service Support of the Phalanx – Close In Weapons Systems (CIWS)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 4,900,000
- Topic
- Military defence services
- Published
- 29 November 2015
- Submission
- 1 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The International Guns, Missiles and Rockets Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD) intends to amend contract MGMS/0123 with Babcock Marine for In-Service Support of the Phalanx – Close In Weapons Systems (CIWS) by extending the term of the contract by a maximum of six months. It is considered that the amendment to this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011). This is for technical reasons because only Babcock Marine have the specific know-how, tools and means needed to meet the MoD’s in-service support requirement concerning this complex military weapons system. In addition, Babcock Marine are the sole licensed European operator of the Phalanx CIWS under a licensing agreement in place with Raytheon Missile Systems who are the original equipment manufacturer.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 November 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 January 2016
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75221000 · Military defence services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to In-Service Support of the Phalanx – Close In Weapons Systems (CIWS).
Related topics
Topics related to In-Service Support of the Phalanx – Close In Weapons Systems (CIWS), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
