Closed tender

High Risk Breast Screening Surveillance for Eligible Women Residing in the West Midlands

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Topic
Health services
Published
23 November 2015
Submission
23 December 2015

Tender description

The key objective of the Procurement is to commission a High Risk Breast Screening Surveillance Service for the West Midlands (Government Office area) which will deliver a high quality, sustainable service with equitable access to eligible women requiring MRI. Objectives are: • To procure a service provider to deliver High Risk Breast Screening Surveillance to eligible women requiring MRI in the West Midlands. • To procure a service that can deliver the specialist screening to eligible women at a consistently high quality. • To achieve a service model that is sustainable in terms of service quality, service delivery and financial cost. • To procure a service that offers equitable access to High Risk Breast Screening Surveillance of consistent high quality and in line with national guidance for eligible women requiring MRI, residing within the West Midlands. • To establish a specialist High Risk Breast Screening Surveillance Service that seamlessly links with relevant healthcare services, including the responsible local NHS Breast Screening Services. The population covered by the high risk breast screening surveillance service are residents of the West Midlands Government Office region including the Local Authority Districts of: • Birmingham • Coventry • Dudley • Herefordshire • Sandwell • Shropshire • Solihull • Staffordshire • Stoke on Trent • Telford and Wrekin • Walsall • Warwickshire • Wolverhampton • Worcestershire Anticipated timeline milestones are: 1. Contract award: Mid-February 2015 2. Service commencement date: 1st April 2016 Contract length: 3 years. Block Contract value: Year 1 £120,000, Year 2 £150,000, Year 3 £180,000. Cost and volume element of the contract will be agreed as part of the procurement process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 November 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 December 2015

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to High Risk Breast Screening Surveillance for Eligible Women Residing in the West Midlands.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to High Risk Breast Screening Surveillance for Eligible Women Residing in the West Midlands, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.