Learning Management System for NICE (this notice replaces notice published 29/09/2015)
Details
- Buyer
- National Institute for Health and Care Excellence
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 19 November 2015
- Submission
- 1 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
1. Introduction NICE, established under the Health and Social Care Act 2012, is the executive Non Departmental Public Body responsible for providing guidance and advice to support health and social care commissioners, providers and others to make sure that the care and preventative services provided are of the best possible quality and offers the best value for money. NICE has a statutory role that encompasses the development of quality standards, advice, information and recommendations about NHS, public health and social care services. NICE provides independent, evidence-based guidance on the most effective ways to prevent, diagnose and treat disease and ill health and reduce health inequalities, and operates an independent accreditation programme to validate the guidance production of external organisations. Documents describing the methods and process employed by NICE are available from the NICE’s website (available at www.nice.org.uk ). NICE is seeking bids through this invitation to tender to select a supplier to provide a for a period of 3 years from contract award, with an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months. Please note: we welcome bids for all of the services set out in the specification. The total budget for this contract is £60,000 including initial set up fees (excluding VAT). 2. Background NICE is seeking to implement a Learning Management System to provide management information about all training and development records for approximately 600 employees. The desired Learning Management System is to include capability for booking, recording and reporting all development activity and for this to automatically feed into performance appraisals through the system. Our current systems are limited. They rely on the manual processing of data which is difficult to reconcile and is administratively a burden for managers and HR. Our current methods allow for very limited or no user self-service
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 November 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 December 2015
About the buyer
National Institute for Health and Care Excellence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-institute-for-health-and-care-excellence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-institute-for-health-and-care-excellence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-institute-for-health-and-care-excellence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-institute-for-health-and-care-excellence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-institute-for-health-and-care-excellence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-institute-for-health-and-care-excellence.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Learning Management System for NICE (this notice replaces notice published 29/09/2015).
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Learning Management System for NICE (this notice replaces notice published 29/09/2015), ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Institute for Health and Care Excellence.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
