Closed tender

Home Care & Flexi Care Services Framework

Details

Value
GBP 36,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
19 November 2015
Submission
6 January 2015

Tender description

Medway Council is seeking to appoint suitably experienced Care Quality Commission (CQC) registered homecare agencies to this Home Care and Flexi (Extra) Care Framework for a maximum period of 4 years. Homecare 1.Medway Council will be commissioning Home Care Services that fall into two categories: Providers to deliver Homecare Services across Medway (excluding Cuxton and Halling (Ward 2), Peninsula (Ward 8) and Strood Rural (Ward 18).See Figure 1 of the Homecare specification - Appendix 1 of tender documents. Providers to deliver Homecare for Cuxton and Halling (Ward 2), Peninsula (Ward 8) and Strood Rural (Ward 18). See Figure 1 of the Homecare specification - Appendix 1 of tender documents. The Homecare services under this Framework Agreement will be available to adults over the age of 18 who meet the Council's eligibility criteria for services. Flexi (Extra) Care Medway has three purpose-built Flexi Care schemes; Bellerophon House - a forty-one unit scheme at Rochester Riverside; Prospect Place - a sixty unit scheme at Gillingham Pier and Montgomery Court - a sixty-two unit scheme in Wainscott. There are plans for further Flexi (Extra) Care developments in Chatham. 2. Medway Council is seeking to secure a care provider / care providers to deliver Flexi (Extra) Care Services within Montgomery Court, Bellerophon House and Prospect place. The Extra Care service contracts awarded under this Framework Agreement will be available to adults over the age of 55 who meet the Council's eligibility criteria for services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date6 January 2015
  2. Completed: Tender published19 November 2015
    Current notice

About the buyer

Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Home Care & Flexi Care Services Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Home Care & Flexi Care Services Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Medway Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.