Delivery and Management of the Brent Youth Service
Details
- Topic
- Social services
- Published
- 20 November 2015
- Submission
- 22 January 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The London Borough of Brent is seeking suitably qualified and experienced organisation to tender for the delivery and management of the Brent Youth Service This may include partnerships or a consortium of providers. The service to be provided will be focussed on: • The management and operation of the Roundwood myplace Centre as a ‘youth hub’, to deliver on the myplace outcomes and offer a range of cultural, sports, educational and personal development opportunities, under a lease arrangement within the contract; • A programme of youth work and outreach support, with a strong focus on engaging vulnerable groups, including young people with special educational needs and /or disabilities, lesbian, gay, transgender and bisexual (LGTB) young people and those at risk e.g. due to gang involvement, offending, or low educational attainment; and • Delivery of integrated partnership working with national, regional and local service providers designed to enhance the borough’s overall service offer for young people. It is anticipated that the contract will commence in July 2016 for a 4 year period with the option to extend for up to 12 months subject to review. A supplier event and site visit is scheduled for 10.00am on Thursday 3 December 2015 at the Roundwood myplace Centre, Longstone Avenue, Harlesden, NW10 3UN. The event will provide information on the service to be procured under this contract. Suppliers wishing to attend should contact Angela Chiswell on 020 8937 3667 or by email: angela.chiswell@brent.gov.uk Tender documentation is available on expression of interest. Organisations wishing to express their interest in providing this service should register and do so directly through the London Tenders Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/register by clicking on the REGISTER button. Once registered organisations will be able to FIND OPPORTUNITIES by using the search facility at the top right of the screen and then REGISTER INTEREST IN THIS OPPORTUNITY. Return to the HOMEPAGE to open the opportunity and view the documents. A help guide is available on the right hand side of the website (under useful links) with information on how to register, download tender document and submit tender response The London Borough of Brent accepts no liability whatsoever for expressions of interest and tenders that are not received due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. The closing date for the return of completed tenders is 12 noon on 22 January 2016 If you have any queries relating to this opportunity, please raise them through the messaging facility in the London Tenders Portal. Keywords: Brent Youth Service
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 November 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 January 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Brent is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-brent.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-brent.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-brent.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-brent.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-brent.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-brent.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Delivery and Management of the Brent Youth Service.
- Open tender
Supported Living FPS
- Open tender
Supported Living FPS
- Open tender
Mental Health Recovery
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Brent.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
