Closed tender

Contract Notice for GP services at Beechcroft, Norwich related procurement (APMS contract)

Details

Value
GBP 325,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
17 November 2015
Submission
3 January 2016

Tender description

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (NHS Arden & GEMCSU), acting on behalf of the NHS England Midlands and East (referred to as the Commissioner) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced healthcare service providers including third sector organisations, social enterprise and other providers to offer high quality and safe GP as well as primary medical services (in accordance with General Medical Service Regulations) for circa 3,600 un-weighted (3,509 weighted) patients currently registered under a GP surgery located at 23 Beechcroft, New Costessey, Norwich. NHS England Midlands and East (East) will be the contracting and commissioning authority for the contract resultant from this procurement. Through this procurement, the Commissioner intends to cover practice (geographic) area that includes patients from the villages of Costessey, Taverham, Thorpe Marriott and Easton, Ringland, Honingham, Bawburgh, Marlingford, Weston Longville and Attlebridge as well as from parts of Drayton. This area falls within the operating area of Norwich Clinical Commissioning Group’s (CCG). Based on the current contract it is anticipated that the service provision resultant of this procurement will have an annual agreement value of £325,000 excluding V.A.T. It is important to note here that the contract value and activity levels have been derived based on the past experience. There is no guarantee that they will remain at these levels in the future. They may increase or decrease. As a result of this procurement exercise an agreement will be established with the successful bidders for a period of 5 years with the possibility of further 5 years extension subject to annual reviews. In short, the contract duration will be for 5 years + 5 years (potentially as a further extension) = 10 years The successful provider is expected to be fully operational, providing services from 01 April 2016. It is expected that a tender for this procurement will be published around 20 November 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 November 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 January 2016

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract Notice for GP services at Beechcroft, Norwich related procurement (APMS contract).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract Notice for GP services at Beechcroft, Norwich related procurement (APMS contract), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.