Tender to retain consultant to undertake residential viability appraisals
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,000
- Topic
- Development consultancy services
- Published
- 12 November 2015
- Submission
- 7 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The procurement is for the retention of a consultant to undertake the assessment of residential viability appraisals submitted by developers on behalf of the Council. The consultant will negotiate the viable amount of affordable housing based on their assessment of the submitted viability appraisal. The role will include attending Development Committee to explain the viability issues affecting sites for which viability appraisals have been assessed. As the Council's expert on affordable housing they will be required to represent the Council in any appeal related to a viability appraisal that they have appraised. On occasion the consultant may be required to undertake training for members and staff on scheme viability. The successful consultant shall be retained for a period of two years, with a fee payable for each viability appraisal or other work undertaken. The fee shall vary to reflect the complexity of each assessment and the work required. It is expected that between 8 to 10 assessments will be carried out by the consultant each year, but the Council cannot guarantee minimum work levels. A conflict of interest criteria applies to this procurement. For more information please see the Contracting and Tender Opportunities page on the Council's website which provides more information as well as the Tender Document and draft contract. For an informal discussion contact Nicola Turner, Housing Strategy and Community Development Manager. Completed tenders must be received by 9am on 7 December 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 November 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 December 2015
About the buyer
North Norfolk District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73220000 · Development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-norfolk-district-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender to retain consultant to undertake residential viability appraisals.
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Tender to retain consultant to undertake residential viability appraisals, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Norfolk District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
