Closed tender

SS15 45 Fixed Safety Camera Contract

Details

Value
GBP 5,500,000
Topic
Speed camera equipment
Published
11 November 2015
Submission
11 December 2015

Tender description

The Opportunity Kent County Council (KCC) is looking to procure the Upgrade of the Fixed Safety Camera Network from Wet Film Operation to Digital on behalf of the Kent and Medway Safety Camera Partnership (KMSCP). The KMSCP is formed of Kent County Council, Medway Council, Kent Police and Highways England (formerly the Highways Agency). KCC provides the partnership's project management via the Highways, Transportation and Waste department within the Growth, Environment and Transport Directorate. The main activities required under this contract consist of the following: Lot 1: Spot Speed Cameras To supply and install all equipment necessary to enforce speeding violations. Lot 2: Average Speed Cameras: To supply and install all equipment necessary to enforce speeding violations. Lot 3: Red Light Cameras: To supply and install all equipment necessary to enforce red light violations. Background Kent County Council (the council) is the largest county council in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £900m on goods and services and a population of 1.3m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 289 parish/town councils. Further background and technical information can be found within the tender documentation. Expression of Interest and Tender Process Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. In order to submit your interest in this opportunity please select the 'Login and Express an Interest' button located at the bottom of this page. Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then be emailed an invitation to submit a tender. Further guidance regarding how to use this portal can be found attached to the bottom of this advert. Questions and Communication Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the discussions facility. Further guidance can be can be found within the guide located at the bottom of this page.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 November 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 December 2015

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34971000 · Speed camera equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to SS15 45 Fixed Safety Camera Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.