GB-Lowestoft: Settlement Fringe Landscape Character Assessment PROC189Q
Details
- Buyer
- Waveney District Council
- Value
- GBP 17,500
- Topic
- Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- Published
- 11 November 2015
- Submission
- 1 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Great Yarmouth Borough Council and Waveney District Council are moving forward with their respective Local Plans. As part of this work both Councils, in collaboration with the Broads Authority, will be considering how best to deliver new development in the most appropriate locations. The study is to build upon work contained in the Great Yarmouth and Waveney Landscape Character Assessment (2008). The 2008 Landscape Character Assessment (LCA) provided an assessment of landscape characteristics at the District scale and identified landscape characterisations based on the natural and cultural features of the area. This study is to assess the sensitivity of settlement fringes to new development. The study will be an important evidence base to inform and support the Local Plans of both Councils. It is expected that the project will be completed within 20 weeks from the Contract Award Date. The quotation will be conducted via the Delta-eSourcing solution Quick Call; interested parties can view the Invitation to Bid documents once registration has taken place.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 November 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 December 2015
About the buyer
Waveney District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waveney-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waveney-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waveney-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waveney-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waveney-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waveney-district-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Lowestoft: Settlement Fringe Landscape Character Assessment PROC189Q.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Lowestoft: Settlement Fringe Landscape Character Assessment PROC189Q, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Waveney District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
