Transportation and installation of large heritage objects - NAM Chelsea
Details
- Buyer
- National Army Museum
- Topic
- Motorcycles, bicycles and sidecars
- Published
- 2 November 2015
- Submission
- 23 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The National Army Museum (NAM) wishes to appoint an Art Handling/Installation company (‘the company’) to transport and install a group of 32 large objects including historic vehicles, artillery pieces, sculpture and oil paintings in preparation for reopening its gallery spaces in Autumn 2016. The company will be responsible for: 1.) The provision of suitable packing systems, where necessary, to enable safe movement of the objects during transit. 2.) The sourcing/procurement or fabrication of suitable mounts to support the suspensions/wheels of the historic vehicles and artillery pieces while on display. 3.) The transportation of the objects from the NAM store in Stevenage to the Museum in Chelsea. 4.) Positioning of all objects in pre-designated positions within the galleries. 5.) Unpacking and Install Phase-1: 10 objects (predominantly historic vehicles and artillery pieces) unpacked and positioned prior to full completion of base build and construction of display cases (rest of objects to remain packed in designated positions within galleries until later date). 6.) Unpacking and Install Phase-2: Remaining 22 objects (sculpture and oil paintings) unpacked and positioned following completion of base build and construction of display cases. It is anticipated that the installation will take place in July-October 2016 however, following appointment, the company will be required to liaise with NAM as well as other contractors from late 2015 onwards to ensure the installation is sequenced with other on-site building work and fit out activities. Expressions of interest in this work are requested from suitably qualified and experienced contractors by 16/11/2015 after which time NAM will provide an Invitation to Tender document with additional information. The opportunity to view the objects, the NAM store and the Museum site will also be possible at this time.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published2 November 2015Current notice
About the buyer
National Army Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34400000 · Motorcycles, bicycles and sidecars
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transportation and installation of large heritage objects - NAM Chelsea.
Related topics
Topics related to Transportation and installation of large heritage objects - NAM Chelsea, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,698£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Army Museum.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
