St Thomas More Catholic Academy - Cleaning Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Churchill Contract Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 450,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Office, school and office equipment cleaning services
- Published
- 5 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The successful tenderer will be required to provide cleaning services at St Thomas More Catholic Academy. St Thomas More Catholic Academy is located in Longton, Stoke on Trent and its values are based on Christian beliefs and community focus. Since becoming an Academy Leader managers, committee members and the sponsor have worked together well to establish a culture of high expectations. The successful contractor will be expected to follow the same principles. The Academy has developed and improved its building stock over a number of years and it should be noted that there is a wide variety of ages of building across the Academy estate. This will become apparent at the tender meeting / site visit. The cleaning service provision at St Thomas More Catholic Academy has not been market tested in recent years and to ensure Best Value principles are applied the Head Teacher and Senior Committee Members of the Academy have made a decision to tender the cleaning service. Current roll numbers are circa 1,100 students and the current cleaning operation is run in-house. The value of the contract is approximately £150,000 per annum and it is intended that the initial contract shall run for a period of 3 years, with a possible extension of up to 2 years by mutual agreement. For the avoidance of doubt TUPE Regulations will apply to this contract. The successful contractor will be expected to deliver a concise and detailed method of management reporting at the end of each month, thus updating the senior management team within the Academy on contract performance. It is imperative that an open book policy is offered to ensure the Academy has total clarity on both operational and financial performance. The Academy is seeking both innovation and the application of current cleaning techniques and up-to-date equipment within the tender submissions and would expect as a result of this to be able to identify ‘best value’ principles and work in partnership with the chosen contractor going forward. The Academy has set five key objectives which should be focused upon throughout the tender process. They are: • Ongoing savings year on year during the contract term. • The contract will be for 3 years initially, with the option of a 2 year extension, depending on operational and financial performance. • Review / suggestions to improve work methodology. Suggestions to improve the efficiency of service. • Due to the high percentage of hard flooring throughout the Academy it is believed specialist equipment will be required to maintain a high standard of cleanliness throughout. Recommendations and investment of this equipment should be included within the financial submission of the tender document. • The successful contractor must deliver a consistently high standards of cleanliness across the Academy.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 November 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 March 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 April 2021
About the buyer
The Litmus Partnership Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90919000 · Office, school and office equipment cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-litmus-partnership-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-litmus-partnership-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-litmus-partnership-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-litmus-partnership-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-litmus-partnership-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-litmus-partnership-ltd.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to St Thomas More Catholic Academy - Cleaning Services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Litmus Partnership Ltd.
- 136£142.9m
- 132£110.7m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£4.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
