Invitation to tender for the provision of Day services
Details
- Value
- GBP 289,187
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 4 November 2015
- Submission
- 4 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The tender for Day Services for older people is aimed at providing a service for older people who need time away from their homes in a structured supportive environment. The Day Service also aims to provide a respite service for carers. The Day Service will benefit both those older people who have been assessed as requiring care, and also those who have not had a formal assessment of their needs and are largely independent. The Day Service will also provide a respite service for carers in a flexible and innovative way. Therefore the Day Service will comprise of two distinct but related parts. Older people who have been formally assessed as needing care will be looked after in a Day Care Service. Older people who have not formally been assessed as needing care will be looked after in a lunch club setting. It is envisaged that a high proportion of the older people using the Day Service will have some cognitive impairment, including those with a diagnosis of early dementia. However the service is not intended to cater for people with more complex care needs arising from either a dementing illness or significant levels of mental ill-health.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 November 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 December 2015
About the buyer
Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender for the provision of Day services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
