Emergency Hormonal Contraception Services in Community Pharmacies in Sandwell (PH0026-2)
Details
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 2 November 2015
- Submission
- 30 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced and competent pharmacists for the provision of Emergency Hormonal Contraception (EHC) Services (PH026-2) for appropriate females in the Sandwell area. Sandwell MBC is committed to working alongside Providers to support individual's choice of Any Qualified Provider (AQP) for delivering the Emergency Hormonal Contraception service in a community pharmacy within Sandwell. The main aim of the EHC in a Community Pharmacy Service is to improve the sexual health outcomes of women at increased vulnerability to unplanned conceptions. It will be expected to provide a confidential, non-judgemental and open access service with flexible opening hours. Pharmacists will be required to supply Emergency Hormonal Contraception when appropriate to clients, in line with the requirements of a locally agreed Patient Group Directive (PGD). Pharmacists will also be required to provide support and advice to clients accessing the service, including advice on the avoidance of pregnancy and sexually transmitted infections (STIs) through safer sex and condom use, advice on the use of regular contraception methods and provide onward signposting to services that provide long-term contraception methods. The contract will commence on the 1st April 2016 and will be for a period of one year with the option to extend for a further 12 months, subject to statisfactory performance available finances. Successful applicants will be required to enter into a Framework Contract Agreement. Pharmacists wishing to be considered are invited to complete an AQP qualification questionnaire. The completed questionnaire document must be submitted by no later than 13:00 on 30th November 2015, using the In-Tend Supplier Portal. Remuneration for the participating pharmacies in the EHC in a Community Pharmacy Service will be as follows: - Fourteen and a half pounds (£14.50) for the assessment, advice and administration of EHC - Five and a half pounds (£5.20) for supplying EHC plus a 5% charge for value added tax (VAT). Questionnaires will be assessed based on quality and experience. The criteria on which questionnaires will be evaluated against will be included within the questionnaire response document. To Express an Interest in this opportunity and to be able to access the tender documents please visit http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc; the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal and from the homepage click on 'Register' to complete the simple registration process. Note: In the Business Classifications tab please choose the 151510 - Healthcare - Public Health. Once logged into the system, click on 'Tenders' from the top menu bar to list all the current opportunities. Once you have found the Emergency Hormonal Contraception service in a community pharmacy within Sandwell opportunity you should click on 'View Details'. You will th...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 November 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 November 2015
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Emergency Hormonal Contraception Services in Community Pharmacies in Sandwell (PH0026-2).
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
- Open tender
DPS Qualification for Flexible Endoscopes
- Open tender
CPH037 - Enhanced Services (Pharmacies)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
