Conservation Treatment of an Ordnance Quick Fire 18-Pounder Gun
Details
- Buyer
- National Army Museum
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials
- Published
- 2 November 2015
- Submission
- 23 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The National Army Museum (NAM) wishes to appoint a conservation/restoration company or individual conservator/restorer (‘the conservator’) to conserve an Ordnance Quick Fire 18-Pounder Gun (18-Pounder QF) in preparation for its display in the museum in Autumn 2016. Expressions of interest in this work are requested from suitably qualified and experienced contractors. It is beneficial, though not essential, for the conservator to hold accredited status (PACR - Professional Accreditation of Conservator-Restorers). The conservator will be responsible for: 1.) Transportation of the 18-Pounder QF from the NAM store in Stevenage to the workshop where the conservation/restoration treatment work will take place. 2.) The conservation of the 18-Pounder QF (following discussion and approval of all treatments by the NAM). This will include removing areas of an inaccurate modern paint surface from specific areas of the 18-Pounder QF, applying a new suitably coloured paint over the remainder of the existing surface, replacing missing components where necessary. 3.) Full documentation - written report and photographs - relating to the treatment of the 18-Pounder QF (sent to the NAM on completion of the project). 4.) Transportation of the 18-Pounder QF back to the Museum (Chelsea) or NAM store (Stevenage) depending on duration of treatment. 5.) Insurance of the 18-Pounder QF while in the conservator’s care. Expressions of interest in this work are required by 13/11/2015 after which time NAM will provide an Invitation to Tender document with additional information, a full description of the condition of the 18-Pounder QF and high-resolution images. The opportunity to view the 18-Pounder QF will also be possible at this time. It is anticipated that, following appointment, work would commence in late 2015 / early 2016. All work must be completed by 31 March 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published2 November 2015Current notice
About the buyer
National Army Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50600000 · Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Conservation Treatment of an Ordnance Quick Fire 18-Pounder Gun.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Damp Proofing, Mould & Associated Works DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Responsive Repairs and Voids Sub Contractors
Related topics
Topics related to Conservation Treatment of an Ordnance Quick Fire 18-Pounder Gun, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,698£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Army Museum.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
