Expired contract

The Supply of dental laboratory equipment, fitting & maintenance.

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Duration
7 months
Topic
Dental and subspecialty instruments and devices
Published
27 October 2015

Tender description

The University of Central Lancashire (UCLAN) wishes to appoint one or more Contractor(s) to supply, deliver, and install a variety of dental laboratory equipment (Contractors are able to bid for one or more of the following lots). • Lot 1: Dental cabinetry, benching and installation. • Lot 2: Phantom head simulators, accessories and installation. • Lot 3: Consumables and portable dental equipment. • Lot 4: Dental Prosthetic Laboratory equipment. It is imperative that the successful contractor is able to deliver, install and supply the necessary dental equipment by August 2016, the facility is expected to be fully operational by the 26th of August and ready for the start of the new term for students. This is an Open EU procurement procedure, the ITT and full specification and supporting documents can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University's e-tendering system https://intendhost.co.uk/universitycentrallancs/aspx/Home If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend portal. Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. The closing date for return of the tender is 27th November 2015 at 12 noon (UK time). Firms are invited to study the requirement outlined in the tender documentation and provide their best bid to meet the needs identified.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 October 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 February 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date26 August 2016

About the buyer

University of Central Lancashire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33130000 · Dental and subspecialty instruments and devices

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of dental laboratory equipment, fitting & maintenance., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,578
    £125.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Central Lancashire.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.