Closed tender

The Provision of an Orthopaedic Community Interface Service on behalf of NHS Bolton Clinical Commissioning Group

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
29 October 2015
Submission
30 November 2015

Tender description

NHS Bolton Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) are inviting suitably qualified and experienced Providers to submit Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) documents and, if invited, tenders for the provision of an Orthopaedic Community Interface Service. The aim of this Procurement is to provide a multidisciplinary community-based service, acting as a single point of access and triage for all musculoskeletal (MSK) referrals for patients aged 16 and over (including general orthopaedic and MSK-related pain), which will provide assessment and enable management of musculoskeletal conditions in the community wherever possible. The expected date for contract commencement is 1st July 2016. The contract will run for 5 years with an option to extend for an additional two years. Full details of the Service are described further within the draft service specification that can be located within the PQQ Guidance document on the E-Tendering Portal (EU-Supply) using reference 22036. The tender process will be conducted as a two stage Restricted Procedure. Bidders wishing to express an interest in participating in the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) stage should register their interest on the EU Supply Website to access the documentation. To register on EU Supply please log on to the following website: https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com and look for tender reference number 22036. The PQQ documentation will be available from 29th October 2015 and should be completed and submitted by the closing date of 16:00 hours on 30th November 2015. For support registering on EU Supply and downloading the PQQ Documentation please contact the e-Tendering help desk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 October 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date30 November 2015

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of an Orthopaedic Community Interface Service on behalf of NHS Bolton Clinical Commissioning Group.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of an Orthopaedic Community Interface Service on behalf of NHS Bolton Clinical Commissioning Group, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.