Tender for the Provisioning of a Central Management System for Luminaires
Details
- Value
- GBP 900,000
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 28 October 2015
- Submission
- 17 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The aim of this tender exercise is to procure a Provider of a Central Management System (CMS) to ensure that the Council is able to maximise the potential energy savings in relation to street lighting in over 14 000 luminaires. This contract continues the good work started by the Council through the upgrading of Luminaires to LED and the replacement of street lighting columns thereby enabling the Council to realise further savings in relation to energy costs and a continuing reduction in CO2 emissions. The Council does not seek to be prescriptive about the configuration of the CMS, leaving this up to the expertise of the market. This in turn should result in a highly competitive process open to as many organisations as possible. However, the Tenderers will be required to detail how they will achieve the desired outputs of the Specification within their Tender Response as part of the Technical Questionnaire. In parallel to the growth of the population, the Council is looking to grow both the level of investment and use of technology in the Borough. This procurement is looked upon as significant in this area of development; not least of all because of the positive impact it could have towards the aspirations of the Southend-on-Sea to enjoy a ‘Smart Cities’ status. The Council is a member of the EU Smart Cities European Innovation Partnership. As such, the Council is keen to make traditional infrastructures and networks more efficient through better planning and coordinated approaches where possible; with a goal of linking and upgrading infrastructures, technologies and services within the borough (transport, buildings, energy and ICT) in a smart way that will improve the quality of life, competitiveness and sustainability of Southend. Although the Tender's primary focus is the implementation of a CMS to result in further energy savings, it is strongly believed that the equipment installed as part of the CMS will bring a significant level of added value, and possible revenue generation, to enable lighting columns to deliver some smart characteristics/features either by the Council or interested Third Parties. These may include but may not be limited to the added functionality to install and control Environmental and Traffic Sensors, CCTV and Digital Signage. At the very least, the Council believes that the potential functionality made possible by the equipment procured by the Council for its CMS maybe used to increase the efficiency and joint working between the Council's services areas, which traditionally have been provisioned in isolation. The Council would advise all Tenderers that the possible additional functionality delivered as part of the Contract in the future will not be permitted to have a negative impact on the provisioned CMS Capabilities of the Council. Tender Documents can be accessed via: https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/southend/portal.nsf/index.htm
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 November 2015
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 34990000 · Control, safety, signalling and light equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for the Provisioning of a Central Management System for Luminaires.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Tender for the Provisioning of a Central Management System for Luminaires, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
