Closed tender

Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Services

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Topic
Miscellaneous health services
Published
28 October 2015
Submission
8 December 2015

Tender description

Bath and North East Somerset Council seek tenders for the provision of a comprehensive Occupational Health Service and an Employee Assistance programme under the Restricted Procedure. (OJEU Ref: 2015/S 211-383266) The Council currently employs approximately 2,500 people, including a direct labour force and office, professional and managerial staff. In addition there are currently 2,000 School based staff who may opt in or out of the services on a school by school (or group of schools) basis over the term of the contract. The requirement is divided into 2 Lots: Lot 1. Pre-employment health vetting, a full range of occupational health services, health promotion & staff wellbeing Lot 2. An employee assistance programme Suppliers may express interest in either or both Lots by clearly indicating this in the Prequalification Questionnaire. For Lot 1, the provider must hold, as a minimum, a Diploma in Occupational Health or an internationally recognised equivalent. For Lot 2 the provider must hold suitable counselling qualifications. The term of the contract will be for 3 years with an option to extend annually for a further 2 years. Interested suppliers should register with procurement portal www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk (view Opportunities/Occupational Health) to download the Prequalification Questionnaire (PQQ). Suppliers are encouraged to read the draft Invitation to Tender document, also available after registration, to gain a better understanding of the services required before completing the PQQ. Suppliers should note that though draft documents have been attached to this notice, in order to see the actual documents, be party to discussions surrounding them and to receive any updates to them, suppliers must register with the procurement portal above. The deadline for receipt of PQQs is 12 noon on 8th December 2015. General enquiries about the services should be directed to; Wendy_Davis@bathnes.gov.uk Technical enquiries regarding registration with or using the procurement portal should be directed to the Due North Technical Support Team on 0844 334 5204 or swsupport@due-north.com. Please note that a new version of ProContract is due for release. In order for Due North to perform the upgrade, ProContract will be down from 5pm Thursday 26th November 'til 8am Monday 30th November. Keywords: occupational

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 October 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 December 2015

About the buyer

Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Occupational Health and Employee Assistance Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.