Manned Guarding, CCTV Monitoring and General Security Contract
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Kingdom Group Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Security services
- Published
- 26 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The scope of services and methods to be employed in the provision of the Manned Guarding, CCTV Monitoring and General Security Services Contract are detailed in the tender documents. The objective is to ensure the security of Hillingdon Council staff and visitors at the Civic Centre, various other corporate properties and schools as required. This service will be required 24 hours a day at some locations, Monday through to Sunday throughout the year, inclusive of statutory Bank Holidays. Security staff will be a point of contact for the emergency services in the event of a situation occurring that requires the support of the Council’s own workforce or Emergency Planning team The scope of the services may develop during the course of the contract and the Contractor will be required to be flexible in the approach to service provision whilst maintaining core integrity. The Core contract will be based at Hillingdon's Civic Centre along with a permanent attendance at Olympic House in Hillingdon, One Stop Shop in Hayes and various services at Uxbridge Library. The remainder of the contract will be based on Key Holding, Alarm Response and other ad hoc requirements as instructed at any of the Councils 200+ corporate properties including but not limited to the following: • Day Centres • Residential Homes • Libraries • Leisure Centres • Schools Contract duration is for 3 years with option to extend for 1+1 years
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 March 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 March 2019
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Manned Guarding, CCTV Monitoring and General Security Contract.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Manned Guarding, CCTV Monitoring and General Security Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
- 869£16.2bn
- 2,202£52.4bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
