Invitation to Tender for Tewkesbury Leisure Centre Artwork
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,000
- Topic
- Designs
- Published
- 29 October 2015
- Submission
- 19 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Tewkesbury Borough Council is looking for an artist/artists group to design, produce and install an original artwork that comprises the words 'Tewkesbury Leisure Centre' on the exterior of the new Tewkesbury Leisure Centre, due to open in 2016. This tender is broken down in to two stages. Stage 1 will be an evaluation of the tender document enclosed. Three artists will be then shortlisted to Stage 2 where they will be required to develop & sketch a more detailed design idea. An 'honorarium' for this part of the design phase of £250 (exclusive of VAT) each will be provided. A working budget will be required. Stage one Bidders will be expected to provide a draft concept, their outline visuals and brief overview of their approach to the commission, as well as examples of previous work. The shortlisted Bidders will be asked to make a presentation to the selection panel, including a more detailed design, with details of materials used, longevity of installation, maintenance requirements, manufacturing process etc. and answer the panel's questions. The selection panel will include representation from:- Tewkesbury Borough Council Places for People Community Representative - Swimming Bath Trust The selection panel reserve the right not to award a commission. In order to be considered, your tender must be submitted along with the supporting documents and returned no later than 16:00 on 19 November 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 November 2015
About the buyer
Tewkesbury Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22314000 · Designs
- 34928000 · Road furniture
- 39294000 · Apparatus and equipment designed for demonstrational purposes
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 79415000 · Production management consultancy services
- 79822000 · Composition services
- 92310000 · Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tewkesbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tewkesbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tewkesbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tewkesbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tewkesbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tewkesbury-borough-council.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Tewkesbury Leisure Centre Artwork.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Tewkesbury Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
