Framework Agreements for the provision of Supported Living and/or Flexible Short Breaks Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 59
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 31 October 2015
- Submission
- 30 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 30 October 2015 for the following reason: Text to be corrected in the original notice: Place of text to be modified: Contract Value Instead of: 59.10 Read: £59,100,000 Other additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. Leicester City Council (“the Council”) invites expressions of interest for the provision of Supported Living and/or Flexible Short Breaks service. 1.2.1Leicester City Council are inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced organisations wishing to tender for the provision of supported living services to adults with learning disabilities (Lot 1); mental health needs (Lot 2); physical disability and/or sensory impairment and/or acquired brain injuries (Lot 3) living in the community. The services will be provided for people with any of these disabilities who live in a variety of settings (for example, shared rented or owned accommodation, individual rented accommodation, owner occupied property, extra care schemes or live with family carers or friends). The Authority is conducting the procurement using the restricted procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for the purposes of procuring the services described in the Specification. The restricted tender procedure will be undertaken to establish a Framework Agreement. Interested parties must complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ), which seeks responses in relation to the Suppliers’ technical capacity or professional ability, and their economic and financial standing. The proposed Framework Agreement will be for 2 years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than 2 years. It is anticipated to award each lot to a maximum number of providers as detailed below: - Lot 1 Supported Living Services: Learning Disabilities - Lot 2 Supported Living Services: Mental Health Needs - Lot 3 Supported Living Services: Physical Disabilities and/or Sensory Impairment and/or Acquired Brain Injury - Lot 4 Flexible Short Breaks Service The Framework Agreement will commence on 1st October 2016 for 2 years with the possibility to extend for a period or successive period of up to 2 years at the sole discretion of the Council. The Council will issue a call-off Services Agreement following the selection of a provider as detailed in the Framework Agreement which will be available at the Invitation to Tender stage of the procurement process. The tender relates to provision of both care and support. Separate contracts for each or any combination of the Lots will be awarded to separate Suppliers if it is more economically advantageous to do so.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 November 2015
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85320000 · Social services
- 85323000 · Community health services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
317 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreements for the provision of Supported Living and/or Flexible Short Breaks Service.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreements for the provision of Supported Living and/or Flexible Short Breaks Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
