Expired contract

Educational Packages for Young People with Severe Behavioural, Emotional and Social Difficulties

Details

Value
GBP 1,571,979
Duration
4 years
Topic
Secondary education services
Published
26 October 2015

Tender description

This is a Contract Award Notice in regards to the delivery of a service to young people with Statements of Special Educational Needs who have severe behavioural, emotional and social difficulties (BESD) and cannot be placed in a school. The target group is pupils who have not succeeded in mainstream school and who, in many cases, have also exhausted other provision including Pupil Referral Units and specialist BESD schools. Some are pupils who have been excluded from or are refusing to attend specialist BESD schools. Most students are in Year Groups 10 and 11, although sometimes there is a requirement to place younger pupils and some pupils continue in to Year 12. Each young person must receive an individually tailored package of support for 25 hours per week which must include tuition in basic subjects, access to appropriate accredited courses and work experience. Packages will also include a combination of individual mentoring, access to vocational projects, PSHE sessions as required (e.g. on substance/alcohol abuse, sexual health etc), sport and art activities and outdoor pursuits. There is a strong emphasis on young people going on to further education, training or employment. Premises for the project are provided by the Council. The current service provides support for up to 14 students, male and female.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2015
  2. Completed: Award published26 October 2015
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2018

About the buyer

West Berkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80200000 · Secondary education services
  • 80310000 · Youth education services
  • 80340000 · Special education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Educational Packages for Young People with Severe Behavioural, Emotional and Social Difficulties .

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Educational Packages for Young People with Severe Behavioural, Emotional and Social Difficulties , ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Berkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.