The Supply of Refuse Collection Vehicles
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,350,000
- Topic
- Vehicles for refuse and sewage
- Published
- 25 October 2015
- Submission
- 11 December 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 26 January 2016 for the following reason: Other additional information: This tender exercise has been discontinued and will be reprocured under a separate OJEU procedure. Swindon Borough Council (SBC), wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of Refuse Collection Vehicles suitable to deliver an efficient waste and recycling collection service within the local authority area. The purchases may be phased over a period of 3 years, with the first batch ordered within 3 months of contract award. All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available on the link below https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/procontract/user.nsf/. Contract notice reference number is A3BE-Q4KPZ8
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 December 2015
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34144500 · Vehicles for refuse and sewage
- 34144510 · Vehicles for refuse
- 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
- 34144512 · Refuse-compaction vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply of Refuse Collection Vehicles.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
