QU09 - Provision of Exhibition Design and Build for the Library of Birmingham
Details
- Topic
- Library construction work
- Published
- 22 October 2015
- Submission
- 6 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council (The Council) requires a supplier for the Provision of Exhibition Design and Build for the Library of Birmingham. The British Library (BL) and Library of Birmingham (LoB) are seeking to contract a supplier to work with staff from both libraries on the design, production, installation and removal of the Our Shakespeare exhibition which is due to take place in the Library of Birmingham Gallery from April 2016 to August 2016. Preparatory work is expected to start in November 2015, with gallery installation taking place during early April 2016. The exhibition will be removed from the Gallery in early September 2016. Birmingham City Council will be using its etendering (in-tend) system for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to obtain the tender documents. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of intend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the intend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council’s tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the Quotation. Your completed Quotation should be returned by noon on Friday 6th November 2015 using the Supplier Portal. For more information email tom.epps@birmingham.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 November 2015
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212330 · Library construction work
- 92511000 · Library services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to QU09 - Provision of Exhibition Design and Build for the Library of Birmingham.
Related topics
Topics related to QU09 - Provision of Exhibition Design and Build for the Library of Birmingham, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,730£4.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
