Phase 2 - Provision of Intensive Family Support Services for Think Family (Troubled Families)
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 October 2015
- Submission
- 26 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council invites suitably experienced Providers to submit a tender application for the provision of Intensive Family Support services for Think Family (Troubled Families) in Birmingham (Phase 2). Tender submissions are welcomed by single providers or a group of providers who are part of an existing partnership arrangement, with a nominated lead agency. There are three (3) Lots available for tender, each listing the number of families that will need to be supported per year. Lot 1 – Domestic Violence – 100 families Lot 2 – Child Sexual Exploitation – 75 families Lot 3 – Complex Family Transition – 100 families The Government launched Phase 2 of the Troubled Families Programme in April 2015 with the aim of achieving outcomes for 400,000 families nationally over a 5 year period. Birmingham has been set a 5 year target to work with 14,170 families from April 2015 – March 2020.The criterion for identifying a ‘Troubled Family’ has been expanded and now includes 6 criteria. A family will need to meet 2 of the 6 criteria to qualify for a service under the Think Family programme. The 6 criteria are: • Parents or children involved in crime or anti-social behaviour • Children who have not been attending school regularly • Children who need help: children of all ages, who need help, are identified as in need or are subject to a Child Protection Plan • Adults out of work or at risk of financial exclusion or young people at risk of worklessness • Families affected by domestic violence and abuse • Parents or children with a range of health problems BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 (GMT) on 19th November 2015 using the Supplier Portal. For more information contact Parveen Poonia, Job Title: Commissioning & Brokerage Manager, tel. 0121 303 4080 or email parveen.poonia@birmingham.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 November 2015
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Phase 2 - Provision of Intensive Family Support Services for Think Family (Troubled Families).
Related topics
Topics related to Phase 2 - Provision of Intensive Family Support Services for Think Family (Troubled Families), ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
