WCC - Kenilworth School and Sixth Form Cleaning Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- School cleaning services
- Published
- 14 October 2015
- Submission
- 20 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Expressions of interest are invited from suitably qualified and experienced applicants for the provision of cleaning services to Kenilworth School and Sixth Form. The cleaning service will be delivered across several sites. The main Kenilworth School site, located at Leyes Lane, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, CV8 2DA, is a secondary school comprising of a lower and upper school. Meadow Community Sports Centre (requiring early morning cleaning only) is also located at Leyes Lane. Kenilworth School Sixth Form College is located at Rouncil Lane, Kenilworth, CV8 1FN. The estimated total floor area for cleaning is 12,250 m². Update 13.11.15: as a result of a recent site survey data the total floor area for cleaning is 16,433.58 m². Site visits appointments, subject to availability, are offered on either 21st October or 23rd October, 9.30am or 2.30pm. These must be booked in advance with the school and are restricted to 2 places per Applicant. Please refer to the Procurement Timetable in the Invitation to Tender for instructions. The applicant must be able to provide a clean, safe, tidy and pleasant environment at all times for pupils, staff and visitors. The cleaning service is required during term time and for 10 specified days during school holidays. The service is not required at weekends or public holidays. The contract will be for a period of three years from 1st April 2016, with an option to extend for up to a further two years. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the Contractor invoicing the school for one-twelth of the annual price on a monthly basis. Applicants should note that the Transfer of Regulations (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 may apply.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 November 2015
About the buyer
Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90919300 · School cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-solihull-warwickshire.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WCC - Kenilworth School and Sixth Form Cleaning Service.
Related topics
Topics related to WCC - Kenilworth School and Sixth Form Cleaning Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry - Solihull - Warwickshire.
- 136£402.6m
- 121£121.6bn
- 78£1.9bn
- 48£6.7bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 41£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
