QU05 - Birmingham City Council People’s Panel Proposal - AWARD
Details
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Networking developers' software package
- Published
- 14 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council is seeking for a provider to manage, update and maintain a database of members to ensure the Council has the opportunity to seek the views on which it wishes to consult; the panel membership must be representative of the cities demographic. The contract will be for a period of 2 year with the option to extend for a further 1 year, subject to satisfactory performance and subject to the future needs of the Council. The successful provider will be expected to: • Maintain a membership database for the Panel (including being responsible for Data Protection requirements applying to the Consultant) • Maintain the membership of the Panel; Proposals should indicate methods and costs of achieving this. • Be responsible for all communications with Panel members with regard to specific surveys or other events or retirement from and recruitment to the panel. This includes the design, development and distribution of a regular newsletter and the design, development and maintenance of a People’s Panel website. • Recruit small numbers of Panel members for any additional activities which the Council may wish to involve them in. • (Identify and contact individual members of the Panel for specific consultations (meetings, press interviews etc.). If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council’s tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the Invitation to Quote. Your completed Quote should be returned by 1700 hours on Monday 24th August 2015 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 September 2015
- Completed: Award published14 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date9 September 2018
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48215000 · Networking developers' software package
- 48600000 · Database and operating software package
- 48610000 · Database systems
- 48611000 · Database software package
- 48612000 · Database-management system
- 48983000 · Development software package
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72212213 · Operating system enhancement software development services
- 72212214 · Network operating system software development services
- 72212215 · Networking developers software development services
- 72212310 · Document creation software development services
- 72212311 · Document management software development services
- 72212323 · Computer-aided manufacturing (CAM) software development services
- 72212490 · Procurement software development services
- 72212517 · IT software development services
- 72212600 · Database and operating software development services
- 72212610 · Database software development services
- 72320000 · Database services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
- 79311100 · Survey design services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
137 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to QU05 - Birmingham City Council People’s Panel Proposal - AWARD.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
