Closed tender

Provision of External Audit Services

Details

Topic
Auditing services
Published
13 October 2015
Submission
11 November 2015

Tender description

The University is seeking a provider of external audit services who can offer a professional approach to external audit, and one that meets all the external audit requirements in the HEFCE Audit Code of Practice. The external auditors are responsible for reporting on the University’s annual financial statements and for carrying out whatever examination of the statements and underlying records and control systems is necessary to reach their opinion of the statements. They are also responsible for reporting whether recurrent and specific grants from HEFCE (and other bodies and restricted funds where appropriate) have been properly applied for the purposes provided, and in accordance with the University’s financial memorandum with HEFCE. The key elements of the service are contained in the tender documents. The audit will comprise an interim audit and a final audit.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 October 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 November 2015

About the buyer

Brunel University London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79212000 · Auditing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of External Audit Services .

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of External Audit Services , ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,345
    £15.0m
  2. 6,836
    £86.0m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Brunel University London.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.