National Army Museum - Building for the Future - AV Software
Details
- Buyer
- National Army Museum
- Value
- GBP 550,000
- Topic
- Audio-visual equipment
- Published
- 15 October 2015
- Submission
- 13 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The National Army Museum (NAM) is undergoing a substantial redevelopment through the Building for the Future project. As part of this, five new galleries will be created plus an introductory area and various display opportunities throughout the building. NAM is therefore inviting tenders from AV Software Contractors to carry out the design, creation and installation of the AV Software as part of the redevelopment. Note that the AV Software has been divided into lots and contractors are invited to bid for one or more lots as they feel they have the skillset and capacity to deliver. Please see the Tender Documents for more information. The AV SoftwareContractor must be able to demonstrate recent experience in design, production and installation of AV Software in Museum or similar environments. The AV Software Contractor will need to be able to share the NAM and the Design Team's vision which will transform the spaces into ideal locations to display a diverse range of NAM's collections combining sensitivity to the building and the collections with an imaginative, sustainable, collaborative and transformative approach. The Exhibition Designer for the project is Event Communications and the Project Manager and Quantity Surveyor is Focus Consultants. The new National Army Museum is due to open in Autumn 2016 and therefore all showcases must be completed and installed by end of Summer 2016 to allow time for object installation. There will need to be careful coordination with the exhibition fit out contractor who will be appointed shortly. The anticipated value of the AV Software in totality is 500,000 - 600,000 GBP.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 November 2015
About the buyer
National Army Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment
- 39154000 · Exhibition equipment
- 72264000 · Software reproduction services
- 79822500 · Graphic design services
- 79930000 · Specialty design services
- 92111250 · Information film production
- 92111260 · Information video-tape production
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- 92521000 · Museum services
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-army-museum.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to National Army Museum - Building for the Future - AV Software.
- Open tender
Audio Visual and Video Conferencing Services
- Open tender
Marketing Telecommunications
- Open tender
Marketing Telecommunications
Related topics
Topics related to National Army Museum - Building for the Future - AV Software, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 1,730£4.7bn
- 5,469£997.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Army Museum.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
