Closed tender

National Army Museum - Building for the Future - AV Hardware Integrator

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Audio-visual equipment
Published
15 October 2015
Submission
30 October 2015

Tender description

The National Army Museum (NAM) is undergoing a substantial redevelopment through the Building for the Future project. As part of this, five new galleries will be created plus an introductory area and various display opportunities throughout the building. NAM is therefore inviting tenders from AV Hardware Contractors to carry out the integration, coordination and installation of the AV Hardware as part of the redevelopment. Note that for this project, the majority of AV Hardware will be purchased direct by NAM and free-issued to the AV Hardware contractor for installing. Ancillary items associated with the install, such as cabling, will be supply and install by the AV Hardware contractor. Please see the Tender Documents for more information. The AV Hardware Contractor must be able to demonstrate recent experience in technical integration, coordination and installation of AV Hardware in Museum environments. The AV Hardware Contractor will need to be able to share the NAM and the Design Team's vision which will transform the spaces into ideal locations to display a diverse range of NAM's collections combining sensitivity to the building and the collections with an imaginative, sustainable, collaborative and transformative approach. The Exhibition Designer for the project is Event Communications and the Project Manager and Quantity Surveyor is Focus Consultants. The new National Army Museum is due to open in Autumn 2016 and therefore all showcases must be completed and installed by end of Summer 2016 to allow time for object installation. There will need to be careful coordination with the exhibition fit out contractor who will be appointed shortly. The anticipated value of the AV Hardware in totality is 500,000 - 600,000 GBP. Note that we confirm that we are publishing this as a voluntary notice and that we are therefore not required to comply with the EU timescales for this procurement exercise as it is anticipated to be below threshold.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 October 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date30 October 2015

About the buyer

National Army Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment
  • 39154000 · Exhibition equipment
  • 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
  • 92521000 · Museum services
  • 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to National Army Museum - Building for the Future - AV Hardware Integrator.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to National Army Museum - Building for the Future - AV Hardware Integrator, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 1,730
    £4.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Army Museum.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.