Commercial Support for the Development of 999eye
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Marketing services
- Published
- 13 October 2015
- Submission
- 30 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority (the Authority) has developed online software called 999eye as a reaction to changing social trends and use of technology by as a reaction to changing social trends supported by the use of technology to communicate information as it happens. 999eye is a Smart Phone software solution, enabling 999 callers to stream live footage into control rooms. The Authority is looking for a partner to work with for development, future application and marketing of 999eye. We will grant a concession for a partner(s) to purchase a licence to utilise the software for a minimum term of three years with options to extend on a rolling 12 month basis. The Authority is looking to secure a return on investment of the amount invested plus future income generation. We are looking to work with organisations with similar values to our own therefore in addition to the development and marketing requirements the winning bidder(s) will also need to work towards The Plan 2015-18 www.wmfs.net and provide added Social Value. The Authority will provide or allow you access to confidential information to assist in the preparation of your tender. Therefore prior to supplying tender documents you are required to sign and comply with a non-disclosure undertaking (“NDU”) to the Authority. The signed NDU must be returned via the EU Supply portal by 30th October 2015; tender documents will be issued on the portal week commencing 2nd November 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 October 2015
About the buyer
West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79342000 · Marketing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-fire-and-rescue-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-fire-and-rescue-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-fire-and-rescue-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-fire-and-rescue-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-fire-and-rescue-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-fire-and-rescue-authority.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Commercial Support for the Development of 999eye.
Related topics
Topics related to Commercial Support for the Development of 999eye, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority.
- 84£38.8m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 48£52.1m
- 44£7.9m
- 28£11.4m
- 27£7.2m
- 26£5.2m
- 22£6.0m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
