Expired contract

Acquisition of Fixed Wing Aircraft and its Modification for Police Air Operations

Details

Duration
3 years
Topic
Aircraft and spacecraft
Published
14 October 2015

Tender description

The Police and Crime Commissioner for West Yorkshire intends to invite potential suppliers to tender for the Acquisition of Fixed Wing Aircraft and its Modification for Police Air Operations for the National Police Air Service (NPAS). The services required are for new police role equipped fixed wing aircraft including mission management system and associated sensors in the aircraft. The newly acquired aircraft will require the development and fitting of a new installation that meets the operational requirements of NPAS. The requirement is for the potential purchase of three fixed wing aircraft modified for the police role, with an option to purchase an additional three aircraft of the same or similar specification. Equipment that is intended to be install on the aircraft, but not limited to, includes:- TV/TI turret Mission system/equipment Communications Workstations TENDER DOCUMENTATION IS NOW AVAILABLE. TO VIEW PLEASE REGISTER, LOGIN AND EXPRESS AN INTEREST PLEASE SEE BELOW ATTACHMENT REGARDING SUPPLIER CONFERENCE FOR THIS OPPORTUNITY - IF YOU WISH TO ATTEND THE CONFERENCE PLEASE REGISTER YOUR ATTENDANCE BEFORE 12NOON 12th NOVEMBER 2014

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 October 2015
  2. Completed: Award published14 October 2015
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2018

About the buyer

West Yorkshire Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34700000 · Aircraft and spacecraft
  • 34710000 · Helicopters, aeroplanes, spacecraft and other powered aircraft
  • 34711100 · Aeroplanes
  • 34711110 · Fixed-wing aircrafts
  • 34711300 · Piloted aircraft
  • 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Acquisition of Fixed Wing Aircraft and its Modification for Police Air Operations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Acquisition of Fixed Wing Aircraft and its Modification for Police Air Operations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 8,350
    £613.6bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.