University of Huddersfield Waste Tender
Details
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 5 October 2015
- Submission
- 5 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University is tendering for a new waste management contract for its Queensgate campus with the aim of commencing the contract in April 2016. The University currently utilises four locations for the collection of waste, we would like to review this with the appointed contractor and implement more efficient waste collection locations across our Queensgate campus. The University expects all prospective tenderers to offer a complete innovative solution to the University which offers value for money whilst providing a compliant solution for the disposal of all waste generated. The Universities preference is to procure a single service provider for the management of all waste lots identified in this tender document; however it retains the right to procure and award lots independently. The University reserves the right to include additional waste streams at a later date linked to performance and its own requirements. The waste contract will be awarded for a minimum of 3 years with 2 optional years (in a +1, + 1 format). Utilisation of the optional years is at the sole discretion of the University of Huddersfield. The contract must be performed in a way which will enable the University to maximise recycling and recovery and to ensure zero waste is disposed directly to landfill and the absolute minimum terminates in landfill after sorting and processing, in accordance with the University’s environmental policy and waste management strategy. Innovation will be encouraged in the contract, with the University’s core aim being to consolidate performance and continue to improve in line with the waste hierarchy. The University is aiming to select a contractor that is capable of demonstrating a strong track record of success in terms of innovation, performance and transparency. The University’s core expectations from this process are to: • Receive an innovative and efficient waste management solution for the Queensgate campus, which will support the University ‘clear campus’ policy, including a suitable collection strategy and proposals for the management of holding locations on campus. • Achieve effective removal and processing /disposal of waste from the Queensgate campus. • Prevent waste arising and aim to achieve 100% diversion of waste from landfill. • Procure a best value service and achieve significant long term cost savings. • Gain the proper market rate for valuable recyclables linked to established market indices. • Identify a Contractor that is capable of working in partnership to deliver our Strategic vision. • Receive regular and effective management reporting information in a format we specify which will allow the University to report on its waste and recycling activities. • Provide training and information in relation to the importance of segregation and recycling of waste material at the point of source, via a minimum of 4 student events per annum, including Fresher’s week, as well as on C...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 November 2015
About the buyer
University of Huddersfield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-huddersfield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-huddersfield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-huddersfield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-huddersfield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-huddersfield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-huddersfield.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to University of Huddersfield Waste Tender.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to University of Huddersfield Waste Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Huddersfield.
- 337£19.0m
- 270£317.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 97£55.7m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
