SSD 15 11 Framework for Specialist Supported Living Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 11,309,765
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 October 2015
- Submission
- 19 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Derbyshire Adult Care is inviting tenders from organisations experienced in the provision of Specialist Supported Living Services for adults. Providers will offer specialist support for people of 18 years of age and over who live in their own home and who have the following disabilities ? Learning disability ? Autism ? Mental health disability ? Physical disability and/or sensory impairment and/or acquired brain injury The new framework will replace the existing Framework for Supported living Services for people with a Learning Disability, which expires on 31st March 2016. Bidders will have to complete a Commercial Questionnaire, submit details of prices and complete some quality questions and mission statements. Bidders will be selected on the basis of experience, capability, quality and cost. The Framework will operate for a term of 2 years, commencing from 1st April 2016, with options to extend for 2 further periods of 2 years following the initial term. From 1st April 2016, new supported living services will be provided through the new framework agreement. Existing services will not be affected, unless service reprovision becomes necessary. To support the tender process, an Information Day will be held on the date below between 10.00am and 12 noon: 1st October 2015 The above Information Day will be held at the Arkwright Centre, Arkwright Town, near Chesterfield, S44 5BS. 1 hour will be about tendering basics (from 10.00 am) and 1 hour about the how the Framework will operate (from 11am). All organisations who are considering submitting a tender are invited to attend the session detailed above. The meeting will involve officers of Derbyshire County Council Adult Care and will cover the following topics. i) Background and objectives to the tender project ii) Explanation of how the proposed new framework agreement will work. iii) Brief ?walk through? of the procurement process and the tender documentation, looking in particular at iv) How to complete and submit your tender v) Pricing vi) Evaluation of bids vii) Your questions Following the session, we will compile a list of all the questions asked, and circulate our official answers to all organisations who have expressed an interest in bidding, together with a copy of the slides which will be presented during the meeting. This Day is purely optional. Information will be sent out afterwards. Accommodation is limited so if you wish to attend please contact Jim Ashmore at jim.ashmore@derbyshire.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 October 2015
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SSD 15 11 Framework for Specialist Supported Living Services .
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
