Provision of Outdoor Play Equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Daventry District Council
- Supplier(s)
- HAGS
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 9 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Daventry District Council has a number of outside children’s play areas. We are looking to improve children’s experience and fun in these areas with new equipment. The Council is seeking to replace outdoor Play Equipment in a number of locations and the tender is divided into two separate Lots. Lot 1. For play equipment at Wimbourne Place, Ashby Fields (approx. value £90 000) Lot 2 For play equipment at 6 individual sites. (approx. values £30 000) It is advised that suppliers should visit the sites in order to propose equipment that complements existing play equipment to maximise the total Value of Play for the appropriate age range. The two Lots will be treated separately so tenders can be submitted for just either or both of them. Contractors able to respond to either or both Lots should note that all equipment must be installed by end of March 2016. The document below contains Information and Instructions and can be downloaded for further details of the opportunity. Interested providers should request tender documentation by e-mailing asutherland@daventrydc.gov.uk. Submissions must be returned no later than 12:00 noon on Friday 30th October 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 December 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2016
About the buyer
Daventry District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@daventry-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@daventry-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@daventry-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@daventry-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@daventry-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@daventry-district-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Outdoor Play Equipment.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Outdoor Play Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Daventry District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
