Expired contract

Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories services

Details

Value
GBP 202,500,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Outerwear
Published
8 October 2015

Tender description

The Authority placed a contract notice 2014/S 166-296201 on 30th August 2014 (the “OJEU Notice” in the Official Journal of the European Union seeking Bids from providers of Personal Protective Equipment interested in entering into a framework arrangement for the supply of such Goods and/ or services to Contracting Bodies, for a four (4) year period. UK Shared Business Services Ltd (referred to as the Contracting Authority) had a requirement for a Pan Government Collaborative Framework Agreement for use by UK public sector bodies identified at ll.2.1 of the OJEU listed at IV.3 of this notice, which included Central Government Departments and their Arm’s Length Bodies (ALB’s) and Agencies, Non Departmental Public Bodies, NHS bodies and Local Authorities. The above Public Sector Bodies had a need for a Personal Protective Equipment Framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 July 2015
  2. Completed: Award published8 October 2015
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date16 July 2019

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18200000 · Outerwear
  • 18300000 · Garments
  • 18424000 · Gloves
  • 18443000 · Headgear and headgear accessories
  • 18444000 · Protective headgear
  • 18830000 · Protective footwear
  • 33735000 · Goggles
  • 35113000 · Safety equipment
  • 35811100 · Fire-brigade uniforms
  • 35811200 · Police uniforms
  • 35811300 · Military uniforms

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.