Invitation to Tender for Rochdale Councils Young Peoples Support and Guidance Service (R451)
Details
- Value
- GBP 630,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 6 October 2015
- Submission
- 10 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is an Invitation to Tender for Rochdale Borough Councils Young People's Guidance and Support Service. The Council's objective is to commission a support and outreach service for Rochdale's priority groups of young people that identifies and intervenes early and offers on-going appropriate specialist support and guidance. We expect specialists to work with priority groups listed in the specification. Rochdale Borough Council will commission a Support and Outreach Service which will commence on 1st April 2016 until 31st March 2017 with the option to extend annually for up to a period of 2 years (31st March 2019). <b>Priority Groups</b> <b></b>As a Local Authority we must continue to meet statutory duties ensuring young people within the priority groups have a place in, and access to, appropriate education, employment and training, including the tracking and monitoring of 16-19 year olds (and up to 25 for those with SEND). The priority groups for Rochdale Borough Council are: · Cared for Children / Care Leavers 16-19 · Special Education Needs and Disabilities · Children and Young People at risk of or involved in offending behaviour/Young Offenders · Teenage Parents (parents to be) · NEET Post 16
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 November 2015
About the buyer
Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Rochdale Councils Young Peoples Support and Guidance Service (R451).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
