Framework for the Provision of Care and Support at Home for Adults
Details
- Value
- GBP 57,500,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 7 October 2015
- Submission
- 3 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
<b>Sunderland</b><b> City Council - People Services Directorate</b> <b>Tender for the Provision of a Care and Support at Home Service for adults and for Adults with Complex Needs</b> Sunderland City Council is inviting tenders from providers who can deliver a <b>Care and Support at Home Service for adults and for Adults with Complex Needs</b>. TENDER DOCUMENTS WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOAD NO LATER THAN 07TH OCTOBER AND A PROVIDER INFORMATION SESSION WILL BE HELD ON 09TH OCTOBER. DETAILS OF THE INFORMATION SESSION ARE ATTACHED The Council's vision for care and support at home services is for high quality services that enable individuals to remain living in their own homes for as long as possible with a specific focus on: Prevention: preventing, delaying or reducing the development of care and support needs Reablement: maximising people's long term independence, choice and quality of life, while at the same time attempting to minimise the requirement for on-going support Personalisation and Wellbeing: individualised care and support services with the person always at the centre of the process of identifying their needs and making informed choices about how and when they are supported to live their lives. The framework will be structured into 3 lots Lot 1: Care and Support at Home Service for Adults. This is a zoned lot with contracts for 5 city zones available. Lot 2: care and Support at Home Service for Adults with Complex Needs. This is a framework with call offs with a Citywide approach. Lot 3: care and Support at Home Service for Adults - Support Services Lot. This lot is to cover packages that cannot be covered by zoned providers or where a spot purchase requirement is identified. This lot will be ranked and zoned. To support providers a Provider Information Session will take place on Friday 09th October 2015 13:00. Sunderland Bangladeshi International Centre 30 Tatham Street, Hendon, Sunderland. SR1 2QD Organisations interested in attending this session should register their interest by following the Information Session link in the public attachments below and registering their details.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 November 2015
About the buyer
Sunderland City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework for the Provision of Care and Support at Home for Adults.
Related topics
Topics related to Framework for the Provision of Care and Support at Home for Adults, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sunderland City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
