EHRC 43-1516 Panel of counsel - Exceptional policy
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 7 October 2015
- Submission
- 19 November 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Commission intends to extend its previously established Panel of Counsel, members of which will provide legal services, including representation and advice. This opportunity is specifically according to the criteria defined in the Exceptional Policy for those candidates that were absent from work for a minimum of two weeks during the original application window for any of the following reasons (a) maternity, (b) paternity, (c) sickness or disability-related absence, (d) caring responsibilities, (e) sabbatical or other long-term break from work . see<b> http://www.equalityhumanrights.com/legal-and-policy/commission/pa nel-counsel </b> The Panel of Counsel supports advisory, influencing, regulatory and enforcement work across the equality and human rights spheres, including strategic litigation in domestic and European courts. The Commission is committed to appointing the best quality candidates for our requirements, regardless of age, disability, race, sex, gender reassignment, sexual orientation, religion or belief, marriage and civil partnership, maternity and pregnancy, and caring status. The Commission seeks counsel with a range of levels of experience, up to and including QC subject to eligibility under the Exceptional Policy. To participate in this exercise please register on the Procurement Portal https://procurement.equalityhumanrights.com/procontract/ehrc/ supplier.nsf/frm_home?ReadForm Once registration has been confirmed then please express interest in EHRC 43 - Panel of Counsel Exceptional Policy where you can download the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 November 2015
About the buyer
EQUALITY AND HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
- 79111000 · Legal advisory services
- 79112000 · Legal representation services
- 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@equality-and-human-rights-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@equality-and-human-rights-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@equality-and-human-rights-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@equality-and-human-rights-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@equality-and-human-rights-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@equality-and-human-rights-commission.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EHRC 43-1516 Panel of counsel - Exceptional policy.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to EHRC 43-1516 Panel of counsel - Exceptional policy, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to EQUALITY AND HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
