DDES-1016 -Provision of Delivering Decentralised Energy Study
Details
- Topic
- Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- Published
- 5 October 2015
- Submission
- 19 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council (The Council) requires a supplier for the provision of a Delivering Decentralised Energy Study. This contract will be for a period of no longer than 16 weeks and will commence from 26th October 2015. The successful bidder will deliver the following outputs: Delivering Decentralised Energy Study which considers the potential scope and scale for a specialised entity to develop and deliver decentralised energy opportunities across Birmingham and the wider urban area. This shall also consider the potential mechanisms and financing for local authorities to invest in decentralised energy opportunities through an ESCO. Risks and Issues Registers for the identified approaches, and the funding and financing mechanisms, including potential risks, supplied as a separate Excel document that can be updated. Data Register - all of the raw data used to produce the reports should be provided in Excel Readable Format documents. Communications log – collating all of the key contacts, details and overview of input to the study. BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 (GMT) on 19th October 2015 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 October 2015
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 71314200 · Energy-management services
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- 71620000 · Analysis services
- 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
- 79311300 · Survey analysis services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
69 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DDES-1016 -Provision of Delivering Decentralised Energy Study .
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
ENERGY AND UTILITIES SERVICES DYNAMIC MARKET
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to DDES-1016 -Provision of Delivering Decentralised Energy Study , ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
