Provision of Catering Services for an On-Site Cafe
Details
- Buyer
- South Wales Police
- Supplier(s)
- Just Perfect Catering Ltd
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Restaurant and food-serving services
- Published
- 1 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
**PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE** The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales is seeking a provider with experience, capacity and creativity to provide catering services for an on-site cafe and takeaway at a South Wales Police premises. The Commissioner requires a high quality café and takeaway service offering hot and cold light meals, confectionery, snacks and hot/cold beverages. The Refreshments shall be provided by the Contractor and available for purchase by officers, staff and visitors to the Premises. The Service shall be provided, as a minimum, between the hours of 0845 and 1430 hours, Monday to Friday (excluding bank holidays). The Refreshments provided by the Contractor shall as a minimum include seasonal products, themed events, meal deals, offers and specials to ensure the menu is varied and wide-ranging. Please note that the use of deep fat fryers or similar equipment is discouraged for this particular facility There are approximately 350-400 officers and police staff located at the Premises who will have access to the Service, should they require it. The Commissioner does not give and shall not be deemed to have given, any guarantee, warranty or other assurance as to the potential revenue generated by entering into the Contract. Any estimate of demand given to the Contractor will be for guidance purposes only and shall not form part of the Contract. The successful Contractor is requried to have a food hygiene rating of at least 4 with the Food Standards Agency. The Chef/Manager shall have as a minimum City & Guilds Basic Cookery Certificate Qualification 706/1 and Cookery for the Catering Industry Certificate Qualification 706/2 or equivalent. Minimum of two years experience in managing a similar catering facility. Good Customer Care Skills. The Catering Assistants shall have minimum of 2 years experience in a similar catering facility, or suitable training provided at the Contractors expense.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 January 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2019
About the buyer
South Wales Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55300000 · Restaurant and food-serving services
- 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-wales-police.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Catering Services for an On-Site Cafe.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Catering Services for an On-Site Cafe, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,208£50.8bn
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Wales Police.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 181£39.3m
- 176£88.4m
- 141£62.2m
- 139£166.8m
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
