Intermediate Gynaecology Services (Croydon)
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,300,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 1 October 2015
- Submission
- 30 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Croydon Clinical Commissioning Group is offering a contract to the successful Bidder to provide safe and high quality consultant-led one-stop gynaecology services in the community delivered by a multi-disciplinary team. The Contracting Authority is seeking to commission a service that: • Promotes consistency in the management of conditions to improve health outcomes; • Provides safe and fast assessment and treatment of defined gynaecology conditions; • Provides holistic one-stop service for patients; • Provides improved access to advice and guidance for clinicians and patients; • Empowers patients to self-manage and prevent ill-health; • Provides an effective value for money service; • Assesses patients holistically and refers/signposts patients to appropriate services such as social care, mental health and physical health services; • Proactively engages with the wider health economy to improve patient outcomes The contract will be for an initial period of three years commencing from 01 April 2016 with an option for a further two year extension. The Services being procured fall within those health care services to which the NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) Regulations 2013 (No.2) relate. As such, the procurement of the Services is not bound by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Rather, the Services to which this Procurement relates fall within Part B of Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2006 (the “Regulations”). The procurement of the Services is being run as a bespoke, single-stage application process akin to the Open Procedure. No terms used through this Procurement or any other indication should be interpreted to mean that the Contracting Authority intends to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Part B services. Organisations interesting in bidding to provide this service will need to register on the EU Supply e-tendering portal https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com and search for tender ID 21787. The invitation to tender will be published on 01 October 2015 and will close at noon on 30 October 2015. Bidders must submit their tenders by the closing time and date in order to be considered. For any technical support in submitting your tender please contact the e-Tendering Help-desk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com. Organisations interesting in bidding to provide the service are invited to attend a briefing event run by NHS Croydon CCG in conjunction with NHS Shared Business Services. The event is due to take place on 05 October 2015. Registration details are attached to this contract notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 October 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 October 2015
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Intermediate Gynaecology Services (Croydon).
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Intermediate Gynaecology Services (Croydon), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 739£83.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
