GB-London: Financial Management Training for Lambeth Residents
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 28 September 2015
- Submission
- 21 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Note that this procurement has previously been advertised, however due to a poor response is being advertised again with the aim of encouraging a greater response. Metropolitan as part of Lambeth FACE project will support the delivery of financial management training. Metropolitan are issuing this Request for Quotation to select a service provider to deliver a series of financial capability workshops to Lambeth’s eligible tenants in order to develop and improve the financial money management skills and confidence of Lambeth’s social housing tenants who are the most likely to be financially excluded. Those tenants will meet certain eligibility criteria, for example those whose welfare reform is affected, those new to independent living, young tenants etc. There will be two different types of workshop programmes to be delivered, as follows:- Workshop 1; A financial education workshop with capacity for up to 15 participants. Delivery of content lasting approximately 4 hours covering the 4 themes below but flexible enough to tailor content to groups with a shared characteristic e.g. welfare reform affected, new tenants etc. Themes: Budgeting & Income, Banking & Benefits, Borrowing & Money Goals, Benefit Changes & Impact Workshop 2; An online digital inclusion workshop, lasting 3-4 hours. Content should allow participants to learn and benefit from online tools to help and advance their money management skills. Should also cover online knowledge and skills needed with regards to benefit changes and the introduction of universal credit requiring online use. The contract value is in the range of £45,000 - £60,000 over a two year period. Further details can be accessed via www.delta-esourcing.com, access code N3R9X4G4P4
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 September 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 October 2015
About the buyer
Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-thames-valley-housing.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-thames-valley-housing.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-thames-valley-housing.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-thames-valley-housing.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-thames-valley-housing.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-thames-valley-housing.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-London: Financial Management Training for Lambeth Residents.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
