Wat Tyler East - Installation of Boilers
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Industrial machinery
- Published
- 21 September 2015
- Submission
- 12 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
<b>Wat Tyler House (East), Beckhampton Street, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN1 2JH</b> <b>Wat Tyler East - Installation of Boilers</b> Swindon Borough Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractors to undertake the Supply and Installation of Boilers and Associated Equipment at Wat Tyler East. The tender documents are included within this webpage as 'Contract Attachments'. The contractor will be required to price the Schedule of Rates for the above works which is located in the Pricing Document. The contract will be let to a single contractor for a 1 week period commencing 16th November 2015. The evaluation of tenders will be based on 30% quality and 70% price. Notification of intent and clarifications to the tender may be submitted up to 12 noon local UK time on 5th October 2015 by email to Ian Taylor at itaylor@swindon.gov.uk. All clarifications relating to the tender will be posted on the Supplying The South West portal and contractors will be required to check on a regular basis. You will not be automatically notified when an update to the clarification log is made. Responses are required to be submitted in alignment with the tender document no later than 12 noon local UK time on 12th October 2015. In the event of technical difficulties downloading tender, please refer to the named contact Ian Taylor, email itaylor@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this Opportunity may be advertised on other web portals, however, Supplying the South West is the only portal which includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity. We would strongly advise that you click on the 'Register interest' button to ensure your consideration for this opportunity is monitored. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the Contract Attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the Contract Attachments. <b>NOTICE TO TENDERERS: </b>All Tenderers are invited to an Open Day located at the site (Wat Tyler House) please see address above. The Open Day will take place on Thursday 1st October 2015 between the hours of 09:00 and 16:00. NO ELECTRONIC SUBMISSION OF THE CONTRACT ATTACHMENTS WILL BE ACCEPTED
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 September 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 October 2015
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42000000 · Industrial machinery
- 42160000 · Boiler installations
- 45331110 · Boiler installation work
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 51120000 · Installation services of mechanical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wat Tyler East - Installation of Boilers.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
