Supply and Provision of Book Publication and Fulfilment Services
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Topic
- Printed matter and related products
- Published
- 21 September 2015
- Submission
- 19 October 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The United Kingdom Hydrographic Office (UKHO) is a Trading Fund of the Ministry of Defence (MOD). Its primary role is to meet national, defence and civil needs for navigational and other hydrographic information in the most efficient manner. The UKHO’s route to market is using a worldwide network of 127 distributors. The UKHO is intending to outsource its traditional paper navigational books which are currently being produced using lithographic machines printing circa 1.3m publications each year, with an average weekly despatch of 21,500 volumes. Distributors are responsible for the collection of packaged goods and transit. We currently offer a distribution service which approximately 50% of our distributors use. Majority of these publications are classified as Safety Of Life At Sea (SOLAS) carriage compliant, which means that commercial vessels legally have to carry them on board. The UKHO is looking for a 3rd party to offer a full book publication and fulfilment service using print-ready files provided by the UKHO via Azure Cloud or secure FTP site. The successful Contract will be for a period of 5 years, starting in 2016, with options to extend for a further 4 years. The Contractor will have access to information that is confidential to the Authority and its distributors. Accordingly, interested parties are advised that distributors of the Authority’s nautical publications and any economic operators affiliated to such distributors will be excluded from this award procedure, whether as sole tenderers or as members of consortia. The Authority reserves the right to determine, in its sole discretion, whether an economic operator falls into this excluded category of economic operators. Further details and tender documents can be found at: https://ukhocontracts.ukho.gov.uk/procontract/ukho/supplier.nsf/frm_home?openForm
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 September 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 October 2015
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
- 22121000 · Technical publications
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Provision of Book Publication and Fulfilment Services.
- Open tender
DPS for Design, Print and Related Services
Related topics
Topics related to Supply and Provision of Book Publication and Fulfilment Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,415£4.4bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
